P2282
P2282-AIR LEAK BETWEEN THROTTLE BODY AND INTAKE VALVES
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Engine speed is above 550 RPM has been running for more than one second and the total effective throttle area is below a certain threshold (mapped against engine speed).
- Set Condition:
The mass air flow value (g/s) of sensor 1 does correlate with the estimated mass air flow value for sensor 1and the mass air flow value (g/s) of sensor 2 does correlate with the estimated mass air flow value of sensor 2 and the manifold pressure sensor value (kPa) is greater than and does not correlate with the estimated manifold pressure value. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light will flash.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a vacuum leak.
NOTE: Diagnose any Crank Sensor, Cam Sensor, 5-Volt Supply, MAP Sensor, MAF Sensor, Coolant Sensor, TP Sensor, or Fuel System Lean or Rich DTCs before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. VACUUM LEAK
NOTE: This code is intended to limit the maximum engine speed if a large crack occurs.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.
1. Inspect the Intake Manifold and Throttle body for leaks and cracks.
2. Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
3. Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
4. Inspect the MAP Sensor for proper installation.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
Yes
- Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. MAP SENSOR OPERATION
1. Start the engine.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
3. Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throttle?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. TP SENSOR OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
3. TP Sensor 1/1 and 2/1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to 4.3 volts.
4. TP Sensor 1/2 and 2/2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to 0.7 of a volt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go To 5
5. TP SENSOR
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor 1/1 and 2/1 Signal circuits and the Sensor Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
4. TP Sensor 1/1 and 2/1 voltage should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to 0.3 of a volt.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor 1/2 and 2/2 Signal circuit and the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
6. TP Sensor 1/2 and 2/2 voltage should start at approximately 0 volts and increase to 4.8 to 5.2 volts.
Does the TP Sensor voltage change to the appropriate voltage with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Disconnect the Battery before replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
6. MAP SENSOR
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
- NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test