Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P2113






P2113-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 MINIMUM STOP PERFORMANCE - BANK 1

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
During an End-of-Line throttle learn and during a service ETC Relearn.

- Set Condition:
When the PCM detects a failure in learning the fully closed position of TP Sensor 2/Bank 1. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor 1 or 2 voltage.
3. Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
4. The voltage for TP Sensor 1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.3 volts.
5. The voltage for TP Sensor 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.

Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body 1 Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.