P2106
P2106-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM - FORCED LIMITED POWER
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is working.
- Set Condition:
When the PCM requests to limit engine speed if RPM is too high for 20.5 seconds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor, IAT Sensor, MAP Sensor, MAF Sensor, Camshaft Sensor, Crankshaft Sensor, 5-Volt Supply, Battery Voltage High, Battery Voltage Low, or any other DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool select View DTCs.
3. In the Freeze Frame data, look at the temperature at which the fault occurred. If it occurred in extreme cold temperatures, Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Bodies.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttle to stick.
4. Carefully open and close the throttle plate using your hands.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
3. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 1 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
6. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 1 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
7. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K920) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 10
10. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage on the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 11
11. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K920) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the open in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
12. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K920) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 13
13. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K927) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the open in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
14. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 15
15. ETC MOTOR
1. Connect the Throttle Body harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the ETC Positive circuit and the ETC Negative at the C2 PCM harness connector for both ETC Motors.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle for each Throttle Body?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test