P080B
P080B-SKIP SHIFT RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The manual transmission is equipped with a skip shift solenoid that when requested by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will engage the solenoid. When the skip shift solenoid is engaged, the 2nd gear shift gate is blocked and an intended 1-2 shift will cause a 1-4 shift.
- When Monitored:
Engine RPM greater than 1300. Transmission in 1st gear. Skip shift requested between 15 - 25 mph.
- Set Condition:
The Skip Shift solenoid control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the PCM.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: A spare tire, or mini-spare, installed on the vehicle may cause this DTC to set. Question the customer to see if a spare tire was installed and removed before the vehicle was released for service.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. INCORRECT WHEELS, TIRES OR AXLE
1. Inspect the wheels, tires and axle on the vehicle.
Are the wheels, tires and axle original equipment or appropriate replacement?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- If any of these components are larger or smaller then production, they must be replaced for this diagnostic to work correctly. Replace components as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
3. AXLE RATIO AND TIRE SIZE PROGRAMMING
1. Using the scan tool, check the axle ratio and tire size.
Is the axle ratio and tire size correct?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Program the correct axle ratio and tire size for the vehicle.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
4. (F343) ASD RELAY 2 OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Skip Shift Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay 2 Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F343) ASD Relay 2 Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
5. SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
1. Turn off all accessories.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Skip Shift Solenoid or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
3. With a scan tool, actuate the Skip Shift Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Skip Shift Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors. If OK, replace the Skip Shift Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K33) SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the from the Skip Shift Solenoid harness connector to the C4 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.