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P0627






P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.

- Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump Relay state is not equal to desired state. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Relay, if the DTC is not cleared, the Relay may not be allowed to actuate.

Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Go To 2

2. FUEL PUMP RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
3. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Coil.

Is the resistance between 70 to 90 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

3. (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A921) Fused B (+) circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

5. (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the IPM to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the IPM.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.