P0615
P0615-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the Starter Relay control circuit does not match the intended state. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
3. Crank the engine. If the engine will not crank, hold the ignition switch in the crank position for 5 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Starter Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
3. (K90) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit between the Starter relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
4. STARTER RELAY
1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit in the Starter relay connector.
3. While monitoring the test light, turn the ignition to the start position.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Starter relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go to 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Starter relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.