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P050B






P050B-COLD START IGNITION TIMING PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts. After 5 second delay following starter relay being turned off. Engine not halted or cranking. Catalyst Light off. Ignition Trim is less than -4.0 degrees (i.e. more than 4 degrees of retard).

- Set Condition:
Cylinder Extra Ignition Retard is less than -3.0 degrees (i.e. more than 3 degrees of retard for a calibrated period of time. (Cylinder Extra Ignition Retard = Pre-Trim Ignition Angle + Catalyst Light Off Ignition Trim - Requested Spark Angle). Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
3. Diagnose any other PCM DTCs before continuing.
4. Start the engine.
5. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

6. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Bodies.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice, dirt, or excessive carbon build up) on the Throttle Plates or in the bore causing the Throttle Plates to stick.

Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. DIRTY AIR FILTER
1. Remove and inspect the Air Filter.

Is the Air Filter dirty?

Yes

- Replace the Air Filter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CONTAMINATED FUEL
1. Inspect the Fuel for contamination. (Dirt, water, or other foreign material)

Is the fuel contaminated?

Yes

- Drain the Fuel from the fuel tank into an approved gas holding tank and add clean fuel.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE ETC POSITIVE CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K447) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
5. Monitor the voltmeter.
6. Perform the same procedure for the (K920) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt for either of the two circuits?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.
5. Perform the same procedure for the (K927) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

7. ETC MOTOR




1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.

2. Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Disconnect special tool #8815-1 from the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor by probing the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815 for the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.

Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.