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P050A






P050A-COLD START IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Cold start idle speed diagnostic is enabled. Vehicle speed less than 3 kph, No injector faults, no ignition faults, no ETC faults, no misfire faults, and no fuel pump faults detected.

- Set Condition:
If the engine speed is lower than idle set speed low threshold. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

2. Start the engine.
3. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Bodies.
3. Check for any broken components in the Throttle Bodies.
4. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice, dirt, or excessive carbon build up) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. DIRTY AIR FILTER
1. Remove and inspect the Air Filter.

Is the Air Filter dirty?

Yes

- Replace the Air Filter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.