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P0506






P0506-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE LOWER THAN EXCEPTED

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Engine Speed Error is calculated by subtracting the Idle Set Speed from the Engine Speed and filtering the result. Outside of cold-start conditions, the Engine Speed Error and the Idle Torque Request are monitored to determine whether they fall below calibrated thresholds. If both values fall below these thresholds, the fault is set.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. After 5 second delay following starter relay being turned off. Battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts. No ETC faults. No fuel injector drive faults. No ignition coil drive faults. No fuel pump faults. No misfire faults. No vehicle speed faults. No active faults for: Baro, MAP, MAF1, MAF2, IAT, IAT2, ECT sensors. No faults occurred this ignition cycle for: MAP/MAF - TPS correlation, Throttle Actuator System-Sudden Low Airflow Detected, Air Leak Between Throttle Body and Intake Valves, IAT Sensor 1/2 Correlation. Vehicle speed below 1 km/h (0.62 mph). Engine coolant temperature above -23° C (-9.4° F).

- Set Condition:
The Engine Speed is more than 100 rpm below the Idle Set Speed figure for a calibrated period of time (Engine Speed Error less than -100 rpm). The Idle Torque Request is greater than or equal to 49 Nm. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If any other Throttle Body DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
1. Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems:
2. Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. PCV SYSTEM
1. Inspect the PCV system for the following problems:
2. Restrictions - sticking valve, collapsed hoses or tubes, obstructed passages or ports, etc.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. THROTTLE BODY OPERATION
1. Inspect the throttle body for carbon build up, other restrictions, and a bent throttle plate using a straight edge.
2. If the throttle plate does not close entirely it may be bent and needs to be replaced.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. While the vehicle is running, lightly tap on ETC Motor, with your hand, and listen for idle to raise.

Were any problems found or does the idle fluctuate while tapping on the ETC Motor?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.