P0444
P0444-EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Continuously after the ignition is turned on and the battery voltage is above 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the purge valve control circuit. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
3. Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
4. Check the vehicles repair history.
5. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
6. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
7. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
8. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
3. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 29.0 and 44.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
4. (F343) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F343) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
5. (K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the PCM harness connector to the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. (K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K70) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.