P0441
P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Engine has been running for a period and engine temperature is above a threshold
The following have been met:
- No validated faults with vehicle speed measurement, A/C Clutch, Purge Solenoid or O2 sensors
- O2 sensor diagnostic tests have completed
- Purge control is normal
- Engine run time greater than 525 seconds
- Engine temperature is greater than 71º C (160º F)
The following have been true for a period and remain true throughout the test:
- Idle control active, idle torque within limits
- Vehicle speed below 0.5 km/h
- Selected gear remains constant
- Engine speed is below a threshold and stays within limits
- Idle speed set-point is below a threshold and stays within limits
- Cooling fan demands remain constant
- Fuelling feedback is within limits
- LDP test is not running
- Closed loop fuelling is active
- Adaptive fuelling remains inactive
- Manifold air pressure is less than barometric pressure
The following remain true throughout the test:
- Catalyst efficiency test not running
- A/C clutch demand remains constant
- Measured idle speed error and rate of change is within limits
- Set Condition:
No idle torque or fuelling feedback change measured in response to the purge valve being ramped open and held open for a period with the battery voltage between 11 volts and 16 volts. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
3. Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
4. Check the vehicles repair history.
5. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
6. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
7. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
8. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
2. GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
1. Check for any related TSBs.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
3. VISUAL INSPECTION
1. Visually inspect the EVAP canister. Look for any physical damage or any signs of fuel that has entered the canister. Any signs of fuel may indicate a bad rollover valve.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or Replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. VISUAL INSPECTION OF EVAP PURGE HOSE (SOLENOID TO CANISTER)
1. Visually inspect the EVAP purge hose that goes from the Purge Solenoid to the EVAP Canister. Look for any physical damage such as a pinched, plugged, ripped or dry rotted hose.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace hose as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. VISUAL INSPECTION OF EVAP PURGE HOSE (EVAP CANISTER TO FUEL TANK)
1. Visually inspect the EVAP Purge hose that goes between the EVAP canister and the fuel tank. Look for any physical damage such as a pinched, plugged, ripped or dry rotted hose.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace hose as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. EVAP VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE INSPECTION
1. Carefully inspect the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing. Also check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body to the Purge Solenoid.
2. Inspect the vacuum nipple at the throttle body for any damage or plugging.
3. Make sure vacuum fitting at the purge solenoid is not over installed.
Is the vacuum supply hose and throttle body vacuum nipple free from defects?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the vacuum supply hose/tube as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS
NOTE: After disconnecting the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for any signs of contamination from the EVAP Canister. This may indicate a faulty rollover valve. Replace purge solenoid if contamination is found
1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum source port. (component side)
Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the EVAP Canister and clean out EVAP lines as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
8. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum source port. (component side)
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid and observe the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
No
- Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.