P0119
P0119-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an intermittent fault in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input circuit. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Connect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.
8. Turn the ignition on.
9. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
10. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K2) ECT Signal circuit at the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
4. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test