P0114
P0114-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
The ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
No circuit short high or circuit short low fault present for the IAT sensor. The IAT sensor value is greater than 140° C (284° F) or less than -50° C (-58° F) for a calibrated period of time. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 1 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1.
3. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Connect the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 connector.
8. Turn the ignition on.
9. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
10. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 1
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 input voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 input voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K362) IAT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit at the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
4. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit at the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test