P0113
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K362) IAT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K362) IAT 1 SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
4. (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 1
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K362) IAT 1 Signal circuit and the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 signal voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test