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P0106






P0106-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the manifold pressure sensor for 2 fault conditions:

Power-up Test: Manifold pressure is compared with barometric pressure.

- When Monitored:
Directly after turning the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
At PCM power-up the manifold pressure is compared with barometric pressure. If the two do not correlate and the manifold pressure has changed more than a certain amount during the engine off period, then this DTC can be reported. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Rationality: The mass air flow value is in working range, but incorrectly high or incorrectly low.

- When Monitored:
If engine speed is above 550 RPM and has been for more than 1 second and the total effective throttle area is below a certain threshold (mapped against engine speed).

- Set Condition:
The mass air flow value (g/s) of sensor 1 does not correlate with the estimated mass air flow value for sensor 1 and the mass air flow sensor value (g/s) of sensor 2 does not correlate with the estimated mass air flow value of sensor 2 and the manifold pressure sensor value (kPa) does not correlate with the estimated manifold pressure value and both mass air flow sensors and the effective opening area of both throttles indicate a 50/50 split. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any IAT sensor DTCs, coolant sensor DTCs, and Crank sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.

Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 2

2. MAP SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the MAP Sensor.
3. Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
7. Connect the MAP Sensor connector.
8. Turn the ignition on.
9. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
10. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Go to 4

4. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

5. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 15

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 9

9. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 10

10. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 11

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

11. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

12. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 13

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

13. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 14

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

14. MAP SENSOR




1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 15

15. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test