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P0069






P0069-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CORRELATION

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) performs the following rationality tests to check the manifold pressure sensor and barometric pressure sensor:

Power-up Test

- When Monitored:
Directly after turning the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
At PCM power-up the manifold pressure is compared with barometric pressure. If the two do not correlate and it cannot be determined which sensor is faulty, then this code is reported. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Engine Halted

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine is halted for at least a certain period of time.

- Set Condition:
The PCM checks if the difference between barometric pressure and manifold pressure is more than an acceptable amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Effective Wide Open Throttle

- When Monitored:
The engine is running at effective wide open throttle.

- Set Condition:
The PCM checks if the difference between barometric pressure and manifold pressure is more than an acceptable amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Pressure Ratio

- When Monitored:
The engine is running and the total effective throttle opening is below a certain value and the average exhaust cam phase is below a certain value.

- Set Condition:
The pressure ratio of manifold pressure divided by barometric pressure is above a maximum threshold. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crank Sensor DTC, Cam Sensor DTC, reference voltage DTC, air intake system restriction or exhaust system restriction before continuing with this test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.

Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any MAP sensor or baro sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION.Checking the MAP Sensor Operation

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION.Checking the Throttle Position Sensor

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC