Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P0013






P0013-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the battery voltage is between 11 and 18 volts with the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual voltage of the Camshaft Position Solenoid control circuit does not match the intended state. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Fame Data and clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Hold engine speed greater than 1,000 rpm for at least one minute. The DTC will not be set unless cam phasing becomes active, which may not occur if speed never leaves idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY 1 OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) Fused ASD Relay 1 Output circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay 1 Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

3. (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K276) CMP Control circuit at the Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) harness connector.

Is the voltage greater than 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K276) CMP Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP Control circuit between the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector and the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K276) CMP Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

5. (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K276) CMP Control circuit at the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 20 kOhms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K276) CMP Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID




1. Connect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K276) CMP Control circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground, except for a brief period immediately after turning ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid DC) control to the ON (100%) position.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 7

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and the Fused ASD Relay 1.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.