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No Right Front Impact Sensor Communication






NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit. The power supply also enables each sensor's self-diagnostic capabilities. When powered up, the ORC establishes communication with each sensor by sending and receiving acknowledgement messages. The repair of this fault condition centers on confirming wiring, sensor, and module condition.

- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit.

- Set Condition:
The ORC will set this DTC if it is unable to either establish or maintain communication with the Right Front Impact Sensor.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display an active: NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION DTC?

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.

2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) connectors.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Measure the voltage of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector cavity 2 and the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C1 (24)-12.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector cavity 1 and the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C1 (24)-11.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

7. REPLACE THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR AND THEN CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Replace the Right Front Impact Sensor.
2. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components, except the battery.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, erase all DTC in all Airbag System Modules.
4. Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the Ignition on.
5. Wait one minute before proceeding.
6. With the scan tool, read active ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display: NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION DTC?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.