Loss Of Ignition Run Only
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN ONLY
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a run/start and run only ignition supply circuits. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection. If the voltage on the Fused Ignition Switch Output RUN circuit is below 6.0 volt the DTC will be set active.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and will set this DTC if it drops below approximately 6.0 volts.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display active ORC DTC: LOSS OF IGNITION RUN ONLY?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.
2. CHECK THE AIRBAG RUN ONLY CIRCUIT FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect the PDC B24 Fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the PDC B24 Fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace the PDC B24 Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
CAUTION: Disconnecting or connecting the OCM connectors with the battery connected permanently damages the OCM.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the PDC B24 Fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the PDC B24 Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- CAUTION: Disconnecting or connecting the OCM connectors with the battery connected permanently damages the OCM.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the PDC B24 Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (A22) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (A22) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the PDC B24 Fuse terminal (input side).
NOTE: Reinstall the fuse after performing this test.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A22) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Reinstall the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION: Disconnecting or connecting the OCM connectors with the battery connected permanently damages the OCM.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC connectors.
NOTE: If not done so previously, reinstall the Airbag Run Only circuit fuse.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Only circuit between the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor cavity 32 way-18 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the PDC B24 Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.