42 Passenger Window Up Relay Control Short To Ground
42-PASSENGER WINDOW UP RELAY CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Whenever the ignition is in the Run or Accessory position and the passenger window up switch is actuated.
- Set Condition:
When the BCM turns on the Passenger Window Up Relay Control circuit and detects a current draw over 250 ma. for over 125 milliseconds, this code will set.
1. DTC PRESENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
4. Try to operate the Passenger Window Motor several times.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display 42-PASSENGER WINDOW UP RELAY CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the code to set is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. WINDOW UP RELAY SHORTED
1. Remove the Passenger Window Up Relay.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from Off to Run.
5. Press the Passenger Window Switch several times.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display 42-PASSENGER WINDOW UP SHORTED TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Window Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Q12) PASSENGER WINDOW UP RELAY CONTROL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q12) Passenger Window Up Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q12) Passenger Window Up Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.