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CAB Internal Failure






CAB INTERNAL FAILURE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB monitors the Fused B(+) circuit at all times for proper system voltage.

- Set Condition:
If the Fused B(+) voltage is missing when the CAB detects that an internal main driver is not "on", the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.





1. CAB INTERNAL FAILURE DTC PRESENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display CAB INTERNAL FAILURE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
3. Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.

Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CAB - GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the CAB harness connector ground circuits.

Did the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the CAB Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

4. ABS VALVE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit at the CAB harness connector.

Did the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

5. ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit at the CAB harness connector.

Did the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-lock Brake Controller (CAB).
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

6. WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST.ABS Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.