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P0616






P0616-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Starter Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit in the C3 TIPM harness connector.
5. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Double Override Stater.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit in the C3 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit between the PCM connector and the TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit at the C3 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. STARTER




1. Reconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
2. Reconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

NOTE: The Starter Solenoid harness connector must be disconnected at this time.

3. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the starter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and starter.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.