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P0339






P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Crankshaft Position Sensor input voltage is implausible. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Crank the engine until it starts, and let it run for at least five seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. If the engine does not start, crank the engine until the starter has run for at least five seconds. This may require multiple cranking attempts due to a limit on the maximum time the starter is allowed to run while pressing the starter button.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 16

2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR, WIRING OR CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.
3. Inspect the sensor, connector and the adjacent wiring.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Verify that there is good terminal contact between the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector and the harness connector.
6. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
7. Inspect the CKP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, cracks, or water intrusion past the seal connector.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 11

5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 15

6. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 18

No

- Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

9. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

10. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

11. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

13. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

14. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

15. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

16. ERRATIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Look for any pulses generated by the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the Crankshaft Position Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Go To 18

No

- Go To 17

17. ERRATIC CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Look for any pulses generated by the Camshaft Position Sensor.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the Camshaft Position Sensor generate any pulses?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

18. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

19. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

20. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.