B2184
B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.
These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:
- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time
Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
(F902) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit low.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
4. (F902) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F902) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F902) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.