Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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No Crank Condition







*NO CRANK CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. MECHANICAL CONDITION
NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.

WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in personal injury or possible death.

Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized.
Is the engine able to turn over?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

2. CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F45) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
The test light should illuminate brightly, If the test light does not illuminate repair the open or short to ground in the Fused Ignition Switch circuit, Inspect the related Fuse.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T141) Starter Switch Sense circuit, If the resistance is above 5.0 ohms, repair the open in the Starter Switch Sense circuit.
Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Verify the Transmission is in PARK and the parking brake is applied.
Using a fused jumper wire, jump across the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the Engine start with the jumper wire installed.

Yes

- Replace the Clutch Interlock Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance.
Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 of a volt?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. STARTER RELAY
Turn ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.

CAUTION: The Parking Brake must be on and the Transmission must be in neutral.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Briefly connect a jumper wire between (A107) Fused B+ circuit and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Did the Starter Motor crank the engine?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 7

5. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Starter Relay connector.
While observing 12-volt test light, hold ignition key in the start position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect related fuses and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

6. (K90) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance in the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit from the Relay terminal to the C4 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Starter Motor Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Repair the open in the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

7. (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A107) Fused B+ circuit at the Starter Relay terminal.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A107) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect related fuses and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

8. (T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Starter Relay Output connector from the Starter Solenoid.
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit between the Relay and the Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

9. STARTER
If there are no other possible causes remaining, review repair.

Repair

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test