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P2282







P2282-AIR LEAK BETWEEN THROTTLE BODY AND INTAKE VALVES

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running with no MAP Sensor DTCs.

- Set Condition:
A large vacuum leak has been detected or both of the TP Sensors have failed based on their position being 2.5 volts and the calculated MAP value is less than the actual MAP minus an Offset value. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light will flash.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a vacuum leak.

NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Fuel System Lean or Rich, or MAP Sensor DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. VACUUM LEAK
NOTE: This code is intended to limit the maximum engine speed if a large crack occurs.

NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.

Inspect the Intake Manifold and Throttle body for leaks and cracks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the MAP Sensor for proper installation.
Were any vacuum leaks found?

Yes

- Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the Accelerator pedal.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throttle?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
TP Sensor 1/1 and 2/1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to 4.3 volts.
TP Sensor 1/2 and 2/2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to 0.7 of a volt.
Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Go To 5

5. TP SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor 1/1 and 2/1 Signal circuits and the Sensor Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
TP Sensor 1/1 and 2/1 voltage should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to 0.3 of a volt.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor 1/2 and 2/2 Signal circuit and the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
TP Sensor 1/2 and 2/2 voltage should start at approximately 0 volts and increase to 4.8 to 5.2 volts.
Does the TP Sensor voltage change to the appropriate voltage with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery before replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

6. MAP SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 7
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test