Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P210A







P210A-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 2

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
Just after key on, the throttle is opened and closed to test the system. If the PCM detects an open in the ETC + or ETC - circuit this DTC will set. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Maximum engine speed could be reduced while this fault is active, it just depends where the throttle gets stuck.

NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine. If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed position this DTC sets.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OPEN
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine. If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed position this DTC sets.

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body 2.
Check for any signs of a foreign material causing the Throttle to remain open.
Using a scan tool perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Does the Throttle Plate move?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

3. TP SENSOR NO.1 AND TP SENSOR NO.2 BOTH EQUAL 2.5 VOLTS
With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower test while reading both TP Sensor voltage readings.
Are both TP Sensor readings stuck at 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Check the TP Sensor Signal circuits for excessive resistance, being shorted to each other, or shorted to the Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K920) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

5. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K927) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. ETC MOTOR




Connect the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K920) ETC Positive circuit and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.