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P2106







P2106-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM - FORCED LIMITED POWER





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is working.

- Set Condition:
When the PCM requests to limit engine speed if RPM is too high for 20.5 seconds. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool select View DTCs.
In the Freeze Frame data, look at the temperature at which the fault occurred. If it occurred in extreme cold temperatures, Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor faults, MAP Sensor faults, MAF Sensor faults, 5-Volt Supply faults, other ETC faults, and Battery Voltage High or Low DTCs before continuing.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttle to stick.
Carefully open and close the throttle plate using your hands.
Does the Throttle Plate move?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

3. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 1 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

4. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 1 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. ETC MOTOR 1




Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor 1 between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative at the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

8. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K920) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage on the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage on the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 10

10. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K920) ETC Positive circuit and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K920) ETC Positive circuit and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 11

11. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K920) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the open in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

12. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K920) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 13

13. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K927) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Repair the open in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

14. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 15

15. ETC MOTOR 2




Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor 2 between the (K920) ETC Positive circuit and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 16

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test