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P2091







P2091-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Camshaft Position Solenoid input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K276) CMP Control circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K276) CMP Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY 1 OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K276) CMP Control circuit and the (F342) Fused ASD Relay 1 Output circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short between (K276) CMP Control circuit and the (F342) Fused ASD Relay 1 Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP Control circuit between the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector and the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K276) CMP Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

5. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID




Connect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft Position Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (K276) CMP Control circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.