P0801
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Engine at operating temperature, Engine RPM above 608 RPMs, and Vehicle Speed above 5 MPH.
- Set Condition:
Reverse Gear Lockout Solenoid Control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the PCM. Note: When Vehicle Speed is less then 5 MPH the PCM provides a ground for the solenoid which energizes the solenoid. (Allowing Reverse).
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the Ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. (F343) ASD RELAY 2 OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Reverse Lockout Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay 2 Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F343) ASD Relay 2 Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
3. (K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit from the PCM connector to the Reverse Lockout Solenoid connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Repair the open in the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
4. (K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit in the Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K333) Reverse Lockout Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To5
5. REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID
Measure the resistance across both terminals of the Reverse Lockout solenoid.
NOTE: The resistance should be about 13.5 ohms at 25°C. (77°F).
Is the resistance between 12.0 ohms and 14.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To6
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Reverse Lockout Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test