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P0368







P0368-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
Cam Sensor pattern is determined to be incorrect by the PCM during the sample period reviewed by the PCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. CAM SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.92 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the CMP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.92 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

3. (K441) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K441) CMP Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, monitor the CMP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the CMP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


4. (K441) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K441) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K441) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K441) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K441) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. (K441) CMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K441) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K441) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

9. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time