P0367
P0367-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 11
2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 8
3. (K441) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
5. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. (K441) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K441) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (K441) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K914) Sensor ground circuit and the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K441) CMP Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
9. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
11. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. Refer to the Intermittent Condition Diagnostic Procedure for further assistance. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.