P0338
P0338-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Engine cranking.
- Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft position sensor signals have occurred. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the CKP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
9. ERRATIC CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.