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P0337







P0337-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine cranking.

- Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft position sensor signals have occurred. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
With a scan tool monitor the CKP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the CKP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

6. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

9. ERRATIC CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure for further assistance. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.