P0330
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no system voltages DTCs present. The low voltage diagnostic runs continuously. The high voltage diagnostic runs during engine closed throttle conditions.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Knock Sensor 2 input voltage is:
- above 4.0 volts
- less than or equal to 1.0 volt with engine RPM at or above 2200
- equal to 0.0 volts with engine RPM below 2200
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor 2 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
4. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K924) KS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit and the (K924) KS 2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K924) KS 2 Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit between the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. (K924) KS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K924) KS 2 Return circuit between the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K924) KS 2 Return for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
7. KNOCK SENSOR 2
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor 2.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test