P0224
P0224-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and No MAP Sensor DTCs set.
- Set Condition:
TP Sensor signals do not correlate. Two Trip Fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP 1 SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP 1 SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K22) TP 1 Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP 1 Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP 1 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TP 1 Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP 1 Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. (K22) TP 1 SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP 1 SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP 1 Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit and the (K22) TP 1 Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP 1 Sensor 1 and 2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) TP 1 Sensor Ground circuit and the (K22) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
NOTE: TP Sensor 1 voltage should change from approximately 4.7 volts to 0.3 of a volt.
For TP 1 Sensor 2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP 1 Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body 1 harness connector.
NOTE: TP Sensor 2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts.
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body 1 Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
9. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor 1 or 2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor 1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.3 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor 2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
No
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body 1 Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.