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P0152







P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is greater than 496° C (925° F) and battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.99 volts for 30 seconds. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. O2 SENSOR ABOVE 3.99 VOLTS
NOTE: When only one O2 Sensor is shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings at approximately 5.0 volts. When diagnosing this DTC, only diagnose the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.

Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, read the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 3.99 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit in the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K906) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. O2 SENSOR




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit from the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (K906) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test