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P0052







P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is off.

- Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT




Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test with the Sensor harness connector still disconnected.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Heater Test, if the DTC is not cleared, the Heater Test may not be allowed to actuate.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. O2 HEATER ELEMENT




Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal at the component connector.

NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

4. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test