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P0032







P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is off.

- Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Heater Test, if the DTC is not cleared, the Heater Test may not be allowed to actuate.

With a scan tool, actuate the O2 1/1 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off during the actuation?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. O2 HEATER ELEMENT




Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.

Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal at the component.

NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.

Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

4. (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test