P0017
P0017-CRANKSHAFT-CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine speed present and within a calibrated amount. Cam sensor and Crank sensor have not failed and the cam and crank are synchronized.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the cam/crank difference value exceeds 30 degrees. Indicating more than one tooth slipped in the cam drive system. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 5
5. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K441) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Camshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 8
6. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
7. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CAMSHAFT/CRANKSHAFT TIMING COMPONENTS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Timing Chain cover.
Inspect the Timing Chain and sprockets. Verify the Timing Chain has not jumped a tooth or more.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.
NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.