Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P0014







P0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION - TIMING OVER-ADVANCED

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lockpin) position; (2) Cam and Crank are fully synchronization; (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts; (3) Engine speed is greater than a threshold; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.

- Set Condition:
An absolute error between the measured cam phase and the modeled response to the requested phase exceeds the calibrated tolerance.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Theory of Operation

Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of the camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The camshaft design allows for the exhaust lobes to be adjusted while the intake lobes are not adjustable all on one camshaft. The PCM controls a solenoid operated control valve, that is used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuator mounted between the camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of the camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of the camshaft.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Frame Data and clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.

NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages and, if necessary, replace the Oil Control Valve inlet screen(s),.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft Position Solenoid control to toggle on and off.
Listen for the Camshaft Position Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation.
Does the Camshaft Position Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 5

5. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Remove the Camshaft Position Solenoid.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve.

NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. CAMSHAFT/CRANKSHAFT TIMING COMPONENTS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Timing Chain cover.
Inspect the Timing Chain and sprockets. Verify the Timing Chain has not jumped a tooth or more.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.