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P0013







P0013-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the Camshaft Position Solenoid does not match the intended state.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Fame Data and clear the DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY 1 OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Solenoid connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) Fused ASD Relay 1 Output circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay 1 Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K276) CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP Control circuit between the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K276) CMP Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

4. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID




Connect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft Position Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K276) CMP Control circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.