Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter
LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TRANSMITTER - TPM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
Ignition ON. Vehicles speed over 33 Km/h (20 mph). Every 60-68 seconds or if the air pressure drops 6.9 kpa (1 psi) or more between sampling periods.
- Set Condition:
When the TPM Module does not receive a transmission from the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter within the last 32 transmissions. A BCM "Tire Module Diagnostic" fault will be set. The "LO TIRE" LCD message will be on continuously and a single alert will be heard on change.
Diagnostic Test
1. LO TIRE LCD MESSAGE FLASHING
NOTE: The true symptom for a sensor failure is a continuously illuminated LO TIRE LCD message, followed by the determination of either a failed module or sensor(s).
Turn the ignition on.
Ensure the LO TIRE LCD message proves out. (two seconds)
Ensure the LO TIRE LCD message is ON or OFF.
NOTE: The LO TIRE LCD message must be ON continuously for the result of this test to be valid.
Is the LO TIRE LCD message ON?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIII(R) parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
- Perform TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
2. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TRANSMITTER CONDITION PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), read TPM Module DTCs.
Does the DRBIII(R) display TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TRANSMITTER?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Go To5
3. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TRANSMITTER NOT PROGRAMMED
NOTE: All symptoms are diagnosed using these tests with the exception of LO TIRE LCD message flashing. The flashing of the LO TIRE LCD message would indicate either a low or critical tire air pressure condition.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Program the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter reported in the DTC.
With the DRBIII(R), Select MISCELLANEOUS FUNCTION, then Program (LF, RF, RR or LR) Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter.
Place a magnet, special tool 8192, on the valve stem of the affected Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter.
Does the DRBIII(R) display that the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter ID was programmed?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Replace and program the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter.
- Perform TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
4. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TRANSMITTER ROAD TEST (ROLL SWITCH FAILURE)
NOTE: This test will determine if programming the sensor completed the repair.
Disconnect the DRBIII(R).
Drive the vehicle for about 10 minutes above 33 km/h (20 mph).
Stop vehicle.
Connect the DRBIII(R).
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), read the last 32 transmissions.
Does the DRBIII(R) display transmissions from the affected Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter?
Yes
- The repair is complete.
- Perform TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter.
- Perform TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
5. WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.