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Passenger Squib 1 Short To Ground







PASSENGER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance on the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display: PASSENGER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: PASSENGER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

3. CHECK PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
Measure the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Passenger Squib 1 circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.