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Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Short To Ground







PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443 Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance on the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.

2. VERIFY PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORTED




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-5 Jumper to the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

3. VERIFY PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner connector cavity 2 and ground.
Measure the resistance of the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner connector cavity 1 and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.