No Right Front Impact Sensor Communication
NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit. The power supply also enables each sensor's self-diagnostic capabilities. When powered up, the ORC establishes communication with each sensor by sending and receiving acknowledgement messages. The repair of this fault condition centers on confirming wiring, sensor, and module condition.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit.
- Set Condition:
The ORC will set this DTC if it is unable to either establish or maintain communication with the Right Front Impact Sensor.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display an active: NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION DTC?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To2
STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.
2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) connectors.
Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector cavity 2 and the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C1 (24)-12.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
6. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector cavity 1 and the Load Tool 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C1 (24)-11.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair or replace the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
7. REPLACE THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR AND THEN CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Replace the Right Front Impact Sensor.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components, except the battery.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, erase all DTC in all Airbag System Modules.
Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the Ignition on.
Wait one minute before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION DTC?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.