Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Driver Squib 2 Short To Ground







DRIVER SQUIB 2 SHORT TO GROUND





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Driver Airbag Squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The Load Tool ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 2 SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-11 Jumper to the Clockspring connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 2 SHORT TO GROUND DTC?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring connector cavity 4 and ground.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring connector cavity 3 and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests