Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Short To Ground
DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443 Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits. The ORC will set this DTC when low resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits is detected.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Test.
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-5 Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.