Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Instrument Cluster: 15







15-FUEL LEVEL SENDER INPUT SHORT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.

- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor signal is an analog hardwire input to the BCM. When the BCM detects input voltage on the Fuel Level Sender circuit is less than 2.0 volts for more than 10 seconds, this code will set. The BCM PCI bus message to the Instrument Cluster Fuel Gauge will default to "E".





Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then on. Leave the ignition on for at least 15 seconds.
With the scan tool in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- The condition is not present at this time. Monitor scan tool parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display "Fuel Level Sending Unit Input Open"?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. (G4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test