C1506
C1506-LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE PERFORMANCETheory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Transponder Module is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to activate the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.
^ When Monitored:
Continuously.
^ Set Condition:
The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the messages from each Tire Pressure Transponder Module over the LIN bus. If any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When the condition is corrected, or is no longer detected, as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WCM will reset the appropriate transponder module fault status.
Possible Causes
- INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE PERFORMANCE DTC
- (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE
- WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
YES >>Go to 2
NO >>Go to 9
2. (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Transponder Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
YES >>Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
NO >> Go to 3
3. (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES >>Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
NO >> Go to 4
4. (D508) TIRE PRESSURE BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
YES >>Repair the (D508) Tire Pressure Bus circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
NO >> Go to 5
5. (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
YES >>Go to 6
NO >>Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
6. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z901) Ground circuit(s).
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
YES >>Go to 7
NO >>Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
7. TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Transponder Module.
With the scan tool, clear DTC's in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
YES >>Go to 8
NO >>Test Complete.
8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER MODULE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTC's in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
YES >>Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
NO >>Test complete.